December 28, 2010


Happy Holidays! :) *technically, New Year's hasn't happened so I'm still calling it the holiday season!*
Thought I'd share a picture with you all. ;)

We took this one on Christmas Day. 
My belly was full that day (can you see?!), lucky me we went to the beach, rented bikes and explored the area...lots of fun, and a great way to lose some Christmas fat there. ;) Of course, after our trip we ended up eating at El Torito and well, that didn't help much. ;)

I'm also very happy about my Christmas T-shirts...just love them all. And yes, I have three! I'm that big of a dork. :)

Hope you all survived this past holiday weekend and are all looking forward to some fun last week of 2010.

We don't have specific plans yet for New Year's that will be interesting!?!?!!

I still can't believe I'm actually celebrating it here and doing what I want instead of pleasing others. I'm finally finding peace within me, which was needed. My lungs don't hurt anymore, my skin's all looking slightly better, I'm not losing hair as much - bottom line, my stress level is down to normal, or zero or whatever, and I can breathe again. Love that. Health is more important than a steady job and regular money coming in. Yes, of course money is important because we all have to have fun in life and get some food etc. and we all know this doesn't come cheap nor for free...but health is important, and to me this will always come first. :)

So, hope you are doing fine.
I'm going to catch up on some blog reading and then it's time to enjoy this Tuesday!!!

♥ Selma ♥

December 24, 2010

Merry Christmas & Happy Holidays

Merry Christmas everyone!
No matter what, how, or when you celebrate...have a fantastic, blessed, and fun holiday season!!!

Be thankful for everything you've got, cherish each moment with family and friends, love each day as it were your last, and never every give up your hopes and dreams!!!!

This holiday season is just like any makes me look back and see what has happened over the past eleven months and how much was not accomplished or how much did get accomplished. I love it though. :)

Have a fantastic time!
I'm definitely enjoying my time!


♥ Selma ♥

December 22, 2010

Wednesday Storm Alert

Last night I didn't get much sleep.
Maybe my brain was still occupied from some fun time out with the girls...we watched (finally!!) Tangled, and also Yogi Bear. To make that evening even better...our tickets were refunded and we got extra movie passes for a next time. Let's just say I love my friend M. for being brave enough to complain every time something weird happens. It has its advantages sometimes. Yay!!! 

I also think that the recent rainstorms, and flood warnings have made it almost impossible for me to sleep. It's said that people sleep better when it rains. Maybe. I have to sleep first and then the rain can start, not the other way around. So, I did not get much sleep last night and I can feel that. Can I take a nap now?! Hmmm....nope. The dogs keep me awake, and I needed to wrap gifts, and in an hour or so we're about to bake some cupcakes or something. Cannot wait (insert sarcasm)!!! Oh well...

Let's hope the rain really stops today. They said it would. I believe it when I see it.
My shoes and my jacket are still wet...the dogs smell weird (yuck!), and the only good thing about this awful weather is that I can finish the chores at home...including the nap time, and TV time. Maybe.  ;) Hahaha.

Tomorrow night there's this Christmas event that we're thinking to attend. It's where we live and it's supposed to be fun with foods, drinks, games, music and snow. Fake I'm sure but it's gonna be snow. ;) Cannot wait.

Christmas Eve we're planning on cooking, going to church, and just enjoying some quality family time. :) Christmas Day...maybe some fun outside of Los Angeles?! We'll see. We're pretty spontaneous this week. But for New Year's? We cannot be that spontaneous...we need to plan ahead and the plan we had went down the tube a long time ago. :) Hope we find something else to do or go to.
Any ideas?! 

To end this little post today...all I wish for Christmas is sunshine!!!
I think I see some blue sky now...finally!!!!

Happy Wednesday everyone.

♥ Selma ♥

December 20, 2010

I'm singing in the rain...

...I'm literally singing in the rain!!!

Seriously, I haven't seen so much rain in months. Rain here is different than in Europe. ;) Love it though but I can't stand it anymore. It's a bit too much. We can't really walk the dogs because they don't like it and wet dogs don't really smell good either. :( However, it's what it is and by Thursday things will clear up and be nicer and brighter. :) Yay.

How was your weekend?!

Hope you all had fun.

Mine was spectacular. :)
On Saturday we woke up early to do some shopping at TJMaxx, Kohl's, Michael's and such...and out of nowhere the guys wanted to go to Palmdale. So yeah, we ended up driving (in the rain) up north and instead of like an hour it took us two and a half hours to get there. Luckily we had stopped by a very nice market and got tons of food and drinks. :) The rain wouldn't stop but Los Angeles gets somehow more beautiful when it rains and the fog surrounds the hills...just breathtaking. :) 

The night ended up with all of us watching Due Date, and then heading home at 1am. Why we didn't stay is beyond me. On our way home we stopped in Encino, had a second dinner at around 2.30am (and yes, there's the Spot!!!), and we then made it home by 5.30am. It was worth the trouble. 

Sunday we slept in till noon or 2pm, depending on how you look at it. Us girls went quickly shopping when the guys wanted desperately to go to the mall. Yes, you read right. We weren't at the mall but they called us while we were browsing through Ross this time and begging us to pick them  up so they could go the mall. Hmmm...what is wrong with this picture???! 
The second we were in the car ready to drive home they called and told us that they didn't want to go the mall anymore. Thankyouverymuchguysyousuck!!!! Nonetheless we decided to hit the road, pick up my friend's brother and go have dinner at California Pizza Kitchen just because it was located in front of the IMAX. :) That, and our trip to some stores, were on our to-do list for Sunday...the guys getting on our nerves not so much. Oh, the movie was 3D movies, no matter what kind. And TRON was fabulous!!! :)

My weekend was busy.
Today is Monday and well, all I'm doing is laundry and watching TV and soon getting ready for a Xmas party!!! Yay!!! Will wear my new shoes. For sure. Even in this ugly rain. It's a must!!!! Wish me luck. 

Off I go now...I need to catch up on lots of blog reading!!!!!

♥ Selma ♥

December 18, 2010

Happy Holiday Time

No matter where I go I see lights, lots of Santas, Christmas colors, more lights, frantic people trying to get THE perfect present for their loved ones (why always at the last minute?!??), kids either looking happy or sad, and well...there's me sucking it all in. I love this season. As much as I wasn't really in the Christmas/holiday mood I am now. For sure. Big time. Oh help me!!! 
So here's my way of sharing some fun...sadly, none of these pictures are mine. All from tumblr.

Just a few more days left...time sure flies.
It's kinda scary too. New Year's is just around the corner and we're about to start a new year!!! WOW!

Hope you're all doing fabulous.
If I'm a bit MIA in commenting and all I'm sorry...I'm trying to catch up with all of your blogs as often as I can, but sometimes that's just not enough. I'll try hard though. :)

Woohoo...just a few more days!!! :)


♥ Selma ♥

December 15, 2010

Are You Ready?!

So, it's been a while.
I'm doing fine! :)
And it's coming nearer and nearer...are you ready? Have you gotten all your presents and wrapped them up neatly and hidden them maybe? If not, you better! ;) Just kidding. Then again, no go ahead do so. Done is done. ;)

I haven't been online much and I love it.
I'm enjoying time, and that is all that counts.

Weather has been beautiful over the weekend, just so very NOT December.
I loved it anyways. I don't mind walking in flip flops and listening to Have Yourself A Very Merry Christmas...nothing ever beats that. :) 

Now though, it's cooled down and I can proudly say I'm freezing. For California standards that's normal. I even considered wearing my winter jacket today. Did not do that but I may tonight. :( Oh boy.

I'm a bad person not having gone up north to my lovely aunt's gonna kill me if I don't show up, even just for a day. I was thinking this upcoming weekend but doubt so. Rain's in the forecast. So not good. So not promising. :(
Other than that I'm a good person. ;) Promised!!!

Oh yeah, my friend's birthday was this past weekend. Crazy times I tell you all. Four days of partying. ;) Ok, if you call bowling partying then yes. ;) We had a blast. She said I should make sure to return soon so I could celebrate my birthday (in June) similarly. Hmmm...very tempting... :)

What else....Oh yeah, my desperate search of cute shoes has found a happy ending. So far. I need more shoes or boots so my search isn't over. The lovely Sierra had a good effect on me and after spontaneously seeing her this afternoon I found the shoes. Thanks girl!!!! :) :)  :) Hopefully I will have pictures up soon. I lack those and it makes blogging boring. :( My Steve Madden shoes need to be shown!!! Cannot wait to wear them. 

If you follow me on twitter you probably read that I had some troubles finding cute pants...I still do. So that search isn't over yet. I feel cursed. Seriously. I'm also seriously cursed when it comes to shopping with my friend M. She doesn't want to buy anything and isn't even looking, and I'm looking for the perfect pants, the perfect bag or jewelry. Guess who ends up buying stuff? She is. Yesterday she bought herself a Michael Kors bag...just like that. I went to the bathroom at Nordstrom's (dang that was a nice one) and when I returned she was holding that bag and smiling like a silly little girl with a huge crush on a guy she can never ever have. Lucky her, the gift card I gave her had some $$ on it so she could use that money to pay half of what the bag was worth. :) Happy Birthday M.!!! I think she's still celebrating. :) 

Happy Wednesday everyone!
I'm gonna walk the dogs now...or so I think.
I think they are walking me at times. 


♥ Selma ♥

December 10, 2010

Fill In The Blank Friday

Wow, an entire week passed by. Scary.
Well, hope you're all doing fine. I'm doing marvelous.
Soaking up the sunshine, shopping, eating delicious (mostly Persian) food, organizing stuff, clearing my's just perfect vacation time. :)

Yesterday I had a little scare there for a second or whole minute or two...I thought I'd lost all my pictures. Hello? Are you kidding me beautiful pink camera? What game are you playing? Seriously. I thought I would die right there. It told me I had only taken 7 pictures, and that I only was allowed to take 48 more. So not possible. I know I could take up to 4000 if not more, depending on the size, and I also knew I took more than just seven photos. You should have seen me. I almost swallowed on my gingerbread latte. 

I fixed it though and I have my 400-something pictures back and can take 3000 more. Thank you. 

Shoe shopping is a horrible thing these days....after having my nails done, my hair put back into shape it was time to find some cute shoes. Oh yes I did. However, I didn't buy any. Why? Well, I have some ankle issues. It's mainly the skin around my right ankle that is super sensitive so any shoe that comes even close to that area - as beautiful as it may be - is a no go. As huge as South Coast Plaza may be it's not going to a help to me because my ankle sucks. :(  So, off I go again today....maybe I have better luck.

Tomorrow is my friend's birthday. :) 
This means three day of partying. Yes, three days.
Today, tomorrow and then Sunday.
Today it only means going out at night, watching a movie around 11pm, tomorrow it's her day and we are trying to pamper her as much as even possible, and Sunday...well, she wants to see a movie (Tangled), and do some sightseeing because I know L.A. better than she does. And who's been not living here for the past let's say very sad five years?! Oh well. We'll do some crazy sightseeing then. And I'm gonna show her my avenue too. :) Yes, there's a Selma Avenue. :) 

So wish us luck!!!
Birthday weekend it is!!!
I'm already stressed thinking about it. :)

Though for today, I decided to go online (and not just check emails and facebook or twitter) and oh boy, my reader hit the four digit number there and I do not know how I will ever go through all of these blogs. ;)

Either way, it hit me because today is Friday...and well I decided to play along at Lauren's little Fill in the Blank Friday fun. So here it goes:

1.   I wish    I would have a bit more than just a million dollars so I didn't have to worry too much, nor think about school four hundred times before I apply or so, and of course besides the million dollars I also wish to have a steady job with perfect income.

2.  Yesterday I   went shopping at the mall, and I was shocked that my friend bought more than I intended. She hardly shops at malls, let alone in those stores that I went to...but oh boy, she bought, I frowned. ;)

3.  Today I will     watch TVD, clean up, relax, go shoe shopping again and start the birthday weekend with lots of energy. :)

4.  Tomorrow I will    see what life has in store for all of us, because it's not my day, it's going to be my friend's day. And if you haven't noticed, birthdays are special to me.

5.  Maybe     I'm going to push myself to drive up to Ventura next weekend. I know I should, I'm just way too lazy these days.

6.  Someday     I want to get married, have kids, live in a nice neighborhood and enjoy having two dogs around me. Especially around the holiday time I get a little emotional thinking about what I could have right this second and still don't. :(

7.  I love    waking up to sunshine, drinking coffee in the morning and just getting the day started. :) Very simple I know  but it's the little things that usually make the top of my list! :)  .

That was it. :)
Loved it.
To play along simply hop on over to Lauren's blog. :)

Hope you are all having a fabulous Friday!!!!


♥ Selma ♥

December 6, 2010

I'm Here!

I have missed it.
And the feelings I'm experiencing right this second cannot be described, they just need to be felt.
I'm in awe. And then again, there's always something missing the other side of my world, too.
Life I guess happens, but it's good and I cherish every second I get!!!

Hope you're all doing fabulously.
I'm sorry I've been MIA lately but I'm trying to catch up and read and comment. I do love that part of this community. However, while traveling and finding myself again it is not easy to do so as often. I know you understand. :)

Have a fantastic Monday!!!!
And yes, Happy Santa Claus Day (ha, so very European of me!!!)


♥ Selma ♥

December 2, 2010


Hi everyone!

Yes, I found quickly time to sit down and write.
Let's see what's been going on...Jet lag's a total b%$#@, because while walking yesterday and trying to soak up some sun my head started spinning...out of nowhere. Needless to say the water bottle in my hand wasn't enough so I had to find a quick and cheap way to get a drink. Non-alcoholic of course, although thinking about it maybe alcoholic would have helped too. ;) So since I was already walking towards Target (love outdoor shopping) I ended up there...needless to say I did not buy what I initially wanted. Ha! However, the bottle of water was new, and I'm proud of announce that I did not spend $100 at that store. That's super special. ;) Because, well, I think there was never ever a time I didn't spend less than one hundred...ha, I spend less than 30 yesterday. I'm sooooooo proud! ;)

Ok, enough about my spending spree...or lack of thereof actually.

I'm doing good. Fighting with occasional jet lag problems (why is it taken me so long this time?!), setting up my phone so I could call people and text and all, walking dogs, playing with dogs, trying to teach them not to lick me every time they see me because frankly it's annoying...haha...and the occasional thing...I'm trying to relax, get as much sun as even possible and just feel free. Pictures will follow as soon as possible. Though until then I can always use the net for inspiration. :)

I am definitely not in the internet mood so although I'm posting this today, and although I'm constantly tweeting or facebooking (I'm sure I just made this word up) I do not read any blogs. :( I feel bad. The number of unread blog posts is freaking me out but it's okay. Life is sometimes more important than that. ;) I am trying though to go back and read some, and comment. Hopefully. I'm using my friend's computer, so whenever I have time I'm going to spend some early morning hours reading your awesome posts!!!! :)

Until then...happy sunny Thursday!!
Can't believe it's already December, already Thursday and wow....can't believe I'm literally spending time down here in Orange County!!! YAY. :) I do have to say though I miss Ventura big time!!!! :) Hopefully I'll make it up there in the next few weeks. Keep your fingers crossed for me!!!

♥ Selma ♥

December 1, 2010


I kinda like this little monster screaming and all...I can't believe this holiday season is going to be so different than the last one. Last year I went to Christmas markets in Germany, ate funny hot dogs, drank very yummy Christmas drinks (with the traditional extra in it of course!), enjoyed snow (or not!), and loved decorating the Christmas tree and all. This year it's going to be very different. I have no idea what's going to happen. I mean, where I am right now it's not at all cold, nor snowing (as if it ever snows in southern California, along the beach I mean!), and well, Christmas markets as I know them don't exist here, and well...the whole situation is different. Not bad different, just different. I'm not comparing the two because it wouldn't make any sense. I'm just saying it's different. And, I'd love to scream a little just as the monster up there does too?! May I?! Thank you. 

So, are you ready for this holiday season?!
Am I?!
I'll try and keep you updated. Not sure if I can though since my computer time is limited.
So, yes, this is a scheduled post. I hate scheduling posts, but this makes it fun though. I mean, I get to imagine what I'd be doing in the next few weeks. It's not my first holiday season over here so it's really nothing new - but every time, even something so normal and so not out of the ordinary for me, surprises me. It enhances my life. It challenges it too, but it makes it just so very wonderful. So, hopefully, you don't mind my quick ramblings about this...even if it's scheduled.

Ok, enough about this.
Hope you are enjoying this upcoming holiday season with whatever you are doing!
I know I will.

Let's hope I have time to check on all of your lovely blogs in the next few days...until then.

Happy December!!


♥ Selma ♥

November 29, 2010


I just wanted to quickly say hello and let you all know that I made it safely to my favorite place. :)
I've been doing well, and am enjoying life. It's what counts, right?
Yes it is.
I may from time to time update, but not sure when and how and all. I let life make the decisions for me this time. Karma is working with me I think.
Dogs are loving me (especially my feet!! - what is up with that, really?!), I am slowly getting rid of my jet lag and well, life is good. And weather too. I wonder what people mean by cold when it's wonderfully warm out with 60 degrees. Yes, that is warm people...I left Europe and it was super super super cold and somewhat snowy. :)

So, here I am.
More updates will follow.
Most of them via twitter stay tuned.

Happy Monday everyone. :)
I'm having a fabulous time...are you?!

♥ Selma ♥

November 26, 2010

Up and Running

My lovely readers...
I'm off again to some adventures and lots of me-time.
California awaits me, and I can't believe I'm going to be there in less than maybe two hours or so?! Maybe more or maybe less?! Again, I decided to keep it low and not have guest bloggers on here...I will show up from time to time and see how you are doing and I will keep you all posted on my whereabouts whenever I get time. Most definitely I'm going to use twitter and facebook. Why?! Well, I again left my laptop at home resting and waiting for me. That way I won't get too sucked into the internet while I'm traveling and trying to find myself, and my mom can use it if she ever needs to use the internet while I'm not around. Someone has to take care of my four walls and my belongings. :)  Besides I figured out how to use those two social medias on my cell phone (yes, don't own a smart phone yet - and still, my uncle handed me his old phone the other day so we're trying to have it set up by the time I get in so I can at least call, text, and surf for free while I'm exploring my area again).  We'll see how things work out.

In the meantime I'm hoping you are all doing fabulously and are ready for this upcoming holiday season...I sure as heck am not. I may have sent out all my presents a while ago, and I'm sure they will get to their destined places, but I'm not fully ready to acknowledge the fact that I won't spend Christmas in Europe. Exciting, scary, sad, and happy in one...yes, I'm a total mess now. ;) However, this will be a good thing and I will love it. Right?!

So, happy end of November to you!
Hope you don't go shopping today - I am waiting and will have plenty of time once the Black Friday Mania is over!!! ;)
Happy holiday season to you and well, write to all of you later!!!


♥ Selma ♥

November 24, 2010

Happy Thanksgiving!

I'm thankful for so many things I will not get into details and list them all.
Just saw this cute picture and thought I could share it.

Wherever you are heading to this Thursday, be safe, have fun, relax, and enjoy time with family/friends. :)

All I'm doing is not traveling - that's for sure, and luckily not going anywhere near the Black Friday Shopping Mania. ;) Somehow though I miss that day. Yes I know. Crazy. Have you read my blog title?! Yes. I've done it, I've run and I have won, and I have cried, and whatnot...okay, I never cried but still...we know how crazy that day gets. For all of you that are working that day and do not get a chance to stay home...consider yourself hugged. Big time. 

Have a fabulous rest of your Wednesday and an even greater Thursday.

♥ Selma ♥

November 23, 2010


I think I am.
Not just for turkey on Thursday.
I may freak out a little as always and rethink, and second guess and all...
...but I am ready.
Just like the girl in this picture!

Happy Tuesday.
Happy Thanksgiving week.
♥ Selma ♥

November 22, 2010

Monday Lights

How was your weekend?!
Mine was okay.
I stayed positive. It's a (second) start, right?
Baby steps are way better than big steps that may not show me the right direction. :)

So for today, and to start this week bright, fresh, and early (haha!!) I thought
I'd just post a few random holiday pictures.

 My future house!!!!
It just needs a little more decoration!

The traditional picture...I will always love this. Even at maybe 96 being all wrinkly. ;)

It's a bit too much light for me, but looking at it makes me smile!
all pictures via tumblr
Apparently I love Christmas lights...just anything lit up and romantic looking or so. ;)
Ridiculous I know, but I love it!!!

Hope you're all having a fabulous start into this week.
It's going to be an emotional week I think.
Good though, absolutely not bad. 

Happy Monday.

♥ Selma ♥

November 20, 2010

Don't Forget Folks...

...because we so simply tend to do so every so often. Myself included.

This picture's source is somewhere in Atlanta, GA.
Where I got it from and how?! Honestly? I simply do not remember.
Blame it on my age!!! ;)

But even though I may not fully remember how I found this picture
I still remember though that we all depend on nature.

So, why are we ruining it?

Have Yourself A Very Merry...well, optimism

I couldn't agree more.
I have been lacking in that department.
I blame it on reading the newspaper...and watching news and all.
It keeps me informed, but at the same time leaves me puzzled, speechless, angry, scared, and just so very annoyed. Quite sad actually.
Where are those fun days when you turned on the TV and those news seemed to be uplifting and not so gray?
I turned my TV off today, grabbed my book and continued reading.
And to make my weekend even more spectacular...everything I packed is now waiting to be packed again, because I had a little crisis going on and took everything out again. Who knows what happened, I just had a the strong urge to start from scratch again...and that's when it hit me. Optimism is key, and optimism is needed (hence the above picture). 

And I'm going to stay positive so all those germs out there won't get to me. I had people sneezing around me, not at all covering up anything. Naturally I was pissed, and naturally I will blame these exact people if I get sick!!!! Use your hands, or sleeves or whatever else but don't just sit or stand there and sneeze out loud so I can literally see spit and whatnot flying around. Very disgusting, very gross, and so very wrong. 

Happy Saturday!!!!

♥ Selma ♥

November 19, 2010

Fill in the Blank Friday - Thanksgiving

1.   My Thanksgiving plans this year will include  last minute packing, and eating some turkey and whatnot because well, living in Europe it's not really something that's celebrated. For the past few years though I always came up with something that would somehow come close to a traditional Thanksgiving meal. :)

2.  My favorite Thanksgiving was   (and this may sound bad now) while traveling up to San Francisco and skipping it all!! I was fed up with school and tons of paperwork, needed a break from all those people around me and the stress that that particular Thanksgiving day had in store for us so I ended up buying a bus ticket (yes yes!) and spent a few days in SF with friends. Best time ever!!

3.  My signature Thanksgiving dish is    something I still have to figure out. No one's gonna be eating anything this year, but I'm trying to make my very own stuffing and mashed potatoes...somehow. Maybe one day someone will appreciate it. :)

4.  My favorite Thanksgiving food is   stuffing (obviously I could eat it all year round) and turkey.

5.  Thanksgiving free association!     stuffing (yes, I love that stuff), turkey, mashed potatoes, green beans, cranberry sauce, movie time, tons of leftovers for later on, and family/friend around the table.

6.  Thanksgiving is     time to pause and be thankful for all the things we have. It sort of marks the beginning of real winter and an invisible countdown to enjoy the last weeks of the year.

7.  I am thankful for    family, who always sees the best in me no matter what, for friends *far or near*, and for my health. I'm thankful for clean water, food, coffee, and heaters in the house. I'm thankful for being alive and breathing every minute, and for having a future. I'm also thankful for cute clothes, inspirational music, traditions, books, and possibilities waiting for me and for everyone else around me. This could go on, but I won''s little things that make up my list...even my daily alarm clock making sure I get out of that oh-so-sweet dream and get on with the day. We may take it for granted, but in all honestly we shouldn't.

For more fun answers, and if you want to play along...just go on over to Lauren's. :)

In other is a hectic day.
Not only do I have to help clean everything but I also have to help prepare tons of finger food for this evening. Mom's got family over (or how she calls it, 10 people you also know!) and we sort of get all together as a pre-Christmas, pre-winter, farewell-gathering. It's something she does every year, so it should be a no-brainer. Nope. Wherever I am I get a call from her asking me if she should do this or that or buy this or that and then ends up not doing or buying any of what she just bothered me with. :( Tonight can only be fun, huh?

Happy Friday.
Off I go...attempting to help...maybe!


♥ Selma ♥

November 17, 2010

Happy Wednesday

How cute is this picture guys?
I saw it and had to share it!!!
Sort of how I'm feeling today.
It's very ugly outside, very cold, and I had too much risotto for lunch.
Not that you care what I ate but I felt like writing it down.
To cheer myself up I'm watching reruns. Mostly TVD. ;) Do I have to write it out? Na!!!

See? I totally feel like this puppy!!

♥ Selma ♥

November 16, 2010


Time has come...
...everything slowly starts to look like Christmas around here.
The mall has its annual and very boring XMas decoration up (and really, as beautiful as it may be it's literally boring to see the same old stuff again!), snow-rain kicked in this morning (so not my favorite), temps went drastically down and my winter jacket's out already. Slightly excited. Just slightly.
Though, I won't have much winter experience in here though...will be leaving soon, and different kind of weather will be awaiting me. That's for sure. Not sure if this should excite me or frustrate me, but I'm gonna take it as it comes.

This past weekend was rather busy/ friend finally was able to welcome her little one on Saturday morning. Wish I could see them though. They live in Hamburg, Germany and it's not just around the corner from where I am at this moment. However, her text message early in the freakin' morning my day on Saturday!!! For sure! I'm just sad she won't be posting fun stuff on facebook anymore. ;)
My uncle visited quickly that same Saturday, too, which was nice. I'd seen him this year already but it had been a few years for my mom so that was nice. Had a very late-night dinner, woke up way too early on Sunday, then cleaned most of the time...decided it was time to watch some old movies, and then headed on out again...and Monday I spent the entire day rushing from one place to another, cooking, playing games, drawing, explaining myself, and making sure the kids stayed near us (preferably holding our hands and not running around!!). My friend has three kids; I think that says enough :) 

And today?
Heading out in a few hours...some funny looking boxes are going to be sent out, a few last "souvenirs" need to be bought, and then I might just sit back and watch reruns of some shows. My eyes hurt from reading so I'm gonna wait a day or two until I continue an awesome book. So, until then some bloodsucking TV show will just do the trick. ;) Ha! And some Sushi tonight? Maybe? Yes? $14 are going to be well-spent!

Hope you all had a fantastic Monday, and are going to start Tuesday with a smile! :)


♥ Selma ♥

P.s. Happy Birthday to my aunt, and three of my friends today!!!!

November 14, 2010

Sunday Morning Sun Is Shining

You only recognize true friendship when you least expect it.
And when you do expect something nothing happens.

That's all I'm gonna say today.
I had this whole paragraph written about friendship but deleted it all.
Not sure why but I did it. 

Weekend was weird and long.
Had dinner at 10.20pm, ended up in bed by 1 and woke up again at 6 again.
By nine I had my coffee in my hand and was sitting at Starbucks looking at the newspaper.
Saw some pretty things...and thought a cute/pretty/pink/girlie post is needed.
Especially on such a beautiful Sunday!!!

via tumblr

And for once I was thinking about arranging these pictures differently...but then decided not to go there. Once I start I cannot stop myself. I'll leave them as they are. ;) Raw and fresh, just how I like it.

Hope you're having a fabulous Sunday.


♥ Selma ♥

November 12, 2010

Friday Funny - Total Randomness

Happy Friday everyone.

Instead of the usual Fill in the Blank I decided to go for some fun stuff I came across this week...thanks to Kelly's idea (when was that? Beginning of this year?!) to share whatever made our week fun and whatever made us smile. :)
Keeping Up With Kelly & Co

So here we go:

Gotta love my preggo friend H. and her baby not wanting to come out of her...she posts the silliest stuff on facebook while killing time. Made me seriously laugh!!! Loved it! If you haven't heard of this or seen it, I highly recommend it! That was on Monday....

1. Go to Google maps. 2. Go to "Get Directions" 3. Type Japan as the start location. 4. Type China as the end location. 5. Go to #43 in the List of Directions. 6. Laugh, and repost...

*and today, Friday around news on my friend's baby. Due date was Nov. 4, but apparently the baby likes the womb! I so wanna see my friend finally be able to hold her little one for real*

Then I came across this quote; it just made my Tuesday:

But on Wednesday I saw some weird stuff on TV. People really need to find another hobby or something else that makes them special...and unfortunately, I was eating while I saw those pictures/videos...and I always thought I had a big mouth. ;)
Here's what's a found in writing and here's the video. Sorry about the quality but it's all I could find!

And click here for some more bizarre Guinness book records...I'm just shocked and in awe...can't decide.

Yes, that's about it for this week...I also had my very first yummy gingerbread latte which just made this November even more special. It's going to be even more exciting and amazing once I land in Los Angeles...and believe me, I've been organizing stuff, packing or not (I literally hate it - what the heck am I supposed to bring with me...I have no clothes, shoes, or bags...I'm lost)...but until then I try to get as much as possible out of this place, and then get ready for some awesome times back in my favorite state!

Have a fantastic Friday and weekend!!!!

My uncle's visiting tomorrow night and it'll be super interesting eating dinner at 10pm and then making sure he gets to the airport on time on Sunday morning...a visit is a visit...better than nothing! :)


♥ Selma ♥

November 10, 2010


Today, I have nothing to say...or so I thought.
I'm craving Sushi, want to walk in flip flops, wear just a T-shirt, and sit outside holding a book (or preferably an iPad) and read or surf the net or whatever. None of this is going to happen...but I can share some pictures I took last week and the week before and never had time to post! Ready...

Just had to take this pic...I mean, it's purple after all.

My favorite shoes...I tried so hard to get a picture but failed and ended up sitting in a restaurant taking weird shoe/foot pictures...people thought I was nuts. Who cares, right?!

Last week I went shopping (didn't buy a thing though) and ended up getting macarons...big ones.
I had to stop myself and take a picture because people wouldn't believe I had some.
They were gone in less than five ten minutes.
We only bought two per person but still.
And I just realized my fingers look old and cold...typical winter fingers. :(
A glimpse of Christmas...went to my favorite department store and as an annual tradition I just needed to spend at least one hour looking at and browsing through their Christmas/holiday section...sigh. I took my camera out and just took random shots until I got nasty looks (apparently, these days this is a very common thing among people here - and it's don't want to walk around with a nasty look when I get to L.A.)...nonetheless I continued taking pictures. I love Christmas!!
And I found my palm tree, too.
They're having a so-called "American corner" this year...made me laugh.

And today I went out and got my well deserved (ok, depends on how you look at it) Gingerbread Latte!!
*And yes, I got it in a red cup and that cup is going to be reused by me
until it's just not going to hold any liquid or whatever anymore. :) *
I went last week and saw that they weren't having any Xmas/RedCup stuff in, but Nov.10 would be the date. I marked it in my calendar (brain, actually!) and yes, today I went out and splurged.
CHF8.40 which sorta is pretty much the same in $$...for a size grande, because let's face it tall is not enough. 
My wallet suffered but it's okay. I enjoyed it immensely.
Next one will be enjoyed back in Orange County.

That's pretty much all what's happening around here.
I think it started raining a while back, and has cleared now.
Typical November weather, temps somewhere in between 30 degree and up to somewhere in the high 50s.
No snow so far least in the city. :)

Happy Wednesday.
It's almost Friday everyone!!!
But still, make sure you enjoy today.


♥ Selma ♥

November 9, 2010

Tuesday Song

It's an old song, but it was the first one I heard this morning.
And it stuck. Quite silly though but this song always reminds me of the dancing baby.
Yes, I know it's silly...but the dancing baby and this song just sort of go together.

And if you don't what I mean by the dancing baby...sorry, this is way too weird to describe. ;)
And if you do let me know. hahaha.

Apparently I'm having a good day today.
The sun's out so I better enjoy some of it!

Happy Tuesday!


♥ Selma ♥

November 8, 2010

Monday Randomness

Monday just barely started for most of you and for me it's almost over...okay, not really. But it could be. Ha!

This past weekend wasn't as eventful as I hoped it to be. Most of the time I spent it in bed, slept, dreamed, slept some more, tweeted sometimes, watched some shows online, read, slept more and more, and today I can say I'm feeling a lot better. I bet it was one of those weekend flu moments or something. Either way, no fever, no runny nose, no headache anymore. Just my lungs that still bother me. I blame it on the fog. :(

My Monday started with a huge workout (dang I feel sore now!), household chores (lots of them - good exercise too btw!!), a hot shower, some awesome body lotion that slowly makes me look like I'm actually having a tan again, two cups of coffee (thanks to my machine), a walk, and some grocery shopping. Though, while I was walking and waiting for the bus with 24 rolls of toilet paper I got weird looks. This never happened. This got me thinking though; don't people use toilet paper around here anymore? I mean why would you give me nasty looks?! Instead of 16 bucks I only spent 10 on them because it's one of those nice days I got a discounted deal on them. Either way I didn't get the reaction. Or, people have never ever seen toilet paper before?! I really wondered. Made me smile though, imagine them using their hands or whatever else available and that made me smile even more. It may have come out to a mean giggle or grin but I was feeling somewhat content.

Oh, and I went into Starbucks today and left again...didn't buy a thing. No muffin, lemon loaf, coffee...nothing. Wasn't easy but so worth it. The winter edition starts in two days, so I'm definitely going to be back there but I have to stop myself. I need to lose some pounds so I can wear my bikini or so next month!!! And with daily temptations this is not going to happen. glad I'm going out for some bubbly in a few hours from now...this is so gonna help. Not! ;)

Happy Monday.


♥ Selma ♥

November 7, 2010

Wanna Join Me?

I'm packing.
Have I ever mentioned I hate packing? Seriously, I'd rather clean toilets than doing this dreadful act of putting things together and trying to think of what I need to bring with me. I know one thing, I'm going to wear my half-winter jacket (not too think or thin) although I'm sure I won't need it. Either way, it's coming with me. It's kinda freezing here...unless the sun comes out and surprises us with its strength. :) But when I leave I'm sure it's one of those days that welcomes us with snowflakes or such. :(

Who wants to come with me?! Ha!!!
At least my suitcase is big, so I'm sure there's space for someone somewhere.

Any ideas on what to bring or not bring?
It's not my first time traveling (it sounds as if) but every time it drives me nuts!!!

In other news...good news!
One of my favorite bloggy friends just had a girl. :) I'm so excited for her.
And another one of my friend's is going to be a mom any minute...I hope. She's been waiting too long now.

And, very unrelated, I love wearing one particular perfume these days...bought it this week with a $20 gift certificate...not that it helped me much because I still spent like 80 bucks on the bottle regardless. I had to get it. I love it, and I even love it more at night when I let my hair relax for a bit, get rid of my ponytail or such, and then still smell its beauty. Ha, it's even named that. :)

Have a fun Sunday.
And a great start into the new week!!!


♥ Selma ♥

P.s. oh and yes, I'm feeling under the weather! It's been a terrific weekend...lots of sleep, fluids, and sleep. :(


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...